Автор Тема: Международные конкурсы с отборами по аудио/видео записям  (Прочитано 23658 раз)

0 Пользователей и 1 Гость просматривают эту тему.

Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
Имена подавших заявителения конфиденциальны
Имена членов отборочного жюри конфиденциальны
Взнос $100 не возвращается
Необходимы расходы на пересылку по почте аудио записи и документов по почте

Члены жюри:
Jane Coop (can)
John O'Conor (irl)
Andre-Michel Schub (usa)


Премии:
1st
   US$ 10'000
2nd
   US$   5'000
3rd
   US$   2'500
plus:
   US$   1'000  (x3)  for the other finalists
  US$   1'000  Audience Prize
  as well as
  up to US$ 1'000 (x6) reimbursement towards
       travel expenses for all the six finalists


WIC - Washington International Competition, Washington DC (usa)(AAF)
25 March 2011: result of preselection

17 pianists selected to compete
in the Washington Int'l Competition
27 - 28 May 2011

Fanny Azzuro (f)
Anna Bulkina (rus)
Moye Chen (chn)
Eun-Young Choi (cor)
Guranda Gabelaya (geor)
Yoonjung Han (cor)
Jee In Hwang (cor)
Jin Uk Kim (cor)
Sangwon Kim (cor)
Jung-Eun Lee (cor)
Christopher Miranda (can)
Ye-Jin Noh (cor)
Sejoon Park (cor)
Anna Shelest (usa)
Jiyeon Shin (cor)
Di Yi Tang (chn)
Ekaterina Verbovskaya (rus)

222 pianists applied
17 selected to take part

 
Preselection
CD: solo --- 30 min.
1st stage: piano solo --- 15 min.
Finals: piano solo --- 15 min.
 
       
Repertoire   Total: 80 min. solo repertoire - various styles
 
1st stage
   solo --- 15 min.
jury chooses works from the submitted repertoire
 
Finals
   solo --- 15 min.
contestant's own choice, on the eve of the finals
 
NB
 for further specifications
 consult the brochure, or visit
www.fmmc.org
or www.wicompetition.wordpress.com
or contact AAF
 
   
Contact person Doris Mattingly
 
Address Doris Mattingly
10118 Parkwood Terrace
Bethesda, MD 20814
U.S.A.
 
Tel. (+1) 301 - 530-3297
(+1) 202 - 333-2075
 
Fax  ----
 
E-mail wash.intl.comp@fmmc.org
wicompetition@gmail.com
fmmc@fmmc.org
 
Web site www.fmmc.org
www.wicompetition.wordpress.com
 


Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
Hilton Head International Young Artists Piano Competition 2011
Country   U.S.A.   Hilton Head
Structure   
Preselection
 DVD --- 20 min.
 
1st stage
(1st phase)
 solo --- 22~25 min. (20 pianists)
 
1st stage
(2nd phase)
 solo --- 27~30 min. (20 pianists)
 
Finals
 one concerto    (6 pianists)
 
   
Appl. fee
   US$ 100
Prizes   
1st Prize
   US$  5'000
 
2nd Prize
   US$  3'000
 
3rd Prize
   US$  2'000
 
4th Prize
   US$     500
 
5th Prize
   US$     500
 
6th Prize
   US$     500
 
   
Jury
 Douglas Humpherys (usa) (Chm.)
Heather Conner (usa)
Gayle Martin Henry (usa)
Valerie Tryon (can)
Yafen Zhu (chn)
 
    2011 Competitors!

Sae-Yoon Chon, Korea
Timofey Dolya, Russia
Aileen Gozali, Indonesia/USA
Jae-Young Kim, Korea
Arianna Körting, USA
Jin-Hong Li, China
Kate Liu, Singapore
Jonathan Mamora, USA
Theodora Martin, Romania/USA
Micah McLaurin, USA
Ji-Yeong Mun, Korea
Drew Petersen, USA
Randy Ryan, Indonesia
Qilin Sun, China
Albert Wang, USA
Chelsea Wang, USA
Zhu Wang, China
Shiyu Yang, China
Allen Yuan, USA
Ruixue Zhang, China

Hilton Head Island, SC, USA. The 2011 Hilton Head International Young Artist Piano Competition held March 7 through 12 in Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, USA, has selected this year’s Competition Winners:               

First Prize:    Zhu Wang, China           
 Second Prize:     Drew Petersen, USA           
Third Prize:       Jin-Hong Li, China           
   Fourth Prize:      Ruixue Zhang, China           
Fifth Prize:       Micah McLaurin, US
Sixth Prize:   Kate Liu, Singapore


Hilton Head International Artists Piano Competition 2010

COMPETITORS
(Rounds I & II)
Click on the name for further information.

Angelo Arciglione, Italy
Chaoyin Cai, China
Stephanie Chen, USA
Lindsay Garritson, USA
Elmar Gasanov, Russia
Olga Gorelik, USA
Vladimir Khomyakov, Russia
Andrea Lam, Australia
Lixia Li, China
Zhenni Li, China
Ilya Maximov, Russia
Hee-Jung Nam, Canada
Sejoon Park, South Korea/USA
Oliver Salonga, Philippines
Anna Shelest, USA
Sergey Sobolev, Russia
Victor Stanislavsky, Israel
Rina Sudo, Japan
Anastasya Terenkova, Russia
Lukáš Vondráček, Czech Republic


2010 COMPETITOR SELECTION JURY
Logan Skelton, Chairman, United States
Marina Lomazov, Ukraine/United States
Frank Weinstock, United States

2010 COMPETITION JURY
John O’Conor, Chairman, Ireland
Jane Coop, Canada

Bernd Goetzke, Germany
Choong-Mo Kang, China
Robert McDonald, USA
Erik T. Tawaststjerna, Finland
Nelita True, USA


AGES
At least 18 years of age on March 8, 2010, And not older that 30 years of age on March 15, 2010.

PRIZES
FIRST PRIZE : $15,000


New York Carnegie Hall's
Weill Recital Hall Performance
Return Performance
with Hilton Head Symphony Orchestra
Other engagements
will be offered subject to arrangements with presenters
SECOND PRIZE : $10,000

THIRD PRIZE : $5,000

3 MEDALISTS: $1,000 each

2010 PRIZE WINNERS
FIRST PRIZE
Lukáš Vondráček, Czech Republic

SECOND PRIZE
Ilya Maximov, Russia

THIRD PRIZE
Rina Sudo, Japan

MEDALISTS
Angelo Arciglione, Italy
Elmar Gasanov, Russia
Vladimir Khomyakov, Russia

2010 SEMIFINALISTS
Angelo Arciglione, Italy
Elmar Gasanov, Russia
Vladimir Khomyakov, Russia
Ilya Maximov, Russia
Rina Sudo, Japan
Lukáš Vondráček, Czech Republi

Contact person Kathy Burmeister
 
Address Hilton Head Int'l Piano Competition
32 Office Park Road, Suite 214
Hilton Head Island,  SC 29928
U.S.A.
 
Tel. (+1) 843 - 842-5880
 
Fax (+1) 843 - 842-2032
 
E-mail pianocomp@hhipc.org
 
Web site www.hhipc.org
 

Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
www.FulbrightConcertoCompetition.org received about 150 applications from 35 countries, it will take  a week to select 12 semi-finalists.


Имена подавших заявителения конфиденциальны

Взнос $60 не возвращается


JURY
Robert McDonald
Boris Berman
Nelita True
Andas Vierziger, Advisor
Jura Margulis, Non-Voting Chair

The 2nd international Fulbright Concerto Competition for Pianists.
 Presented by the Walton Arts Center and the J.W. Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences.
 12 contestants will be selected to perform in the semifinals consisting of a max. 60 minute solo recital open to the public at the Starr Theater in Fayetteville. Of these, three laureates will be selected to compete in the finals: a performance of a piano concerto with the Artosphere Festival Orchestra at the Walton Arts Center. Awards: $12,000 overall prize money, eight recital engagements in the USA and Europe, scholarships, and personal consulting by an European concert agent.

Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
  2011Florida International Piano Competition.
http://www.floridapiano.org/pc_policies_procedures.html

Jury
Santiago Rodriguez
Laurent Boukobza
Yuri Didenko
Thomas Duis
Ivo Kaltchev
Leonidas Lipovetsky
Rebecca Penneys

Jury Policies and Judging ProceduresStudents of the 2011 Competition judges are not eligible to compete (this includes current and former students). Participants of Master Classes with any of the 2011 Competition jury members in the last two years are also ineligible.

Preliminary Round
After the Preliminary Round (based on DVD recordings submitted)  twenty two (22) candidates will be invited to participate in the first round of the 2011 Florida International Piano Competition. Three (3) alternates will also be chosen and notified NO LATER THAN JULY 10th 2011 that they may be contacted to participate in the competition should a candidate become unavailable.  All recordings will be identified only by name and repertoire performed without any information as to qualifications of the applicant. Two independent and highly qualified pre-competition judges will be responsible for making selections. The names of the judges will be released after selections are made. 


Prizes / Engagements:1st Prize Winner $20,000

Performance engagements:
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Piano Concert Series of the Florida International Piano Competition
Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra
additional engagements to be announced
CD recording

2nd Prize Winner $12,000
Performance engagements:
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Piano Concert Series of the Florida Int’l Piano Competition

 
3rd Prize Winner $8,000
Performance engagements:
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Piano Concert Series of the Florida Int’l Piano Competition

 

*All engagements subject to change and final arrangements

611 N. Wymore Road, Suite 209
Winter Park, Florida 32789 USA

Tel: 001 + 407. 645.2525
E-mail: info@FloridaPiano.org

« Последнее редактирование: Апрель 04, 2011, 01:22:42 от peter »

Оффлайн lorina

  • Народный участник
  • *****
  • Сообщений: 3 910
Спасибо, Peter, за информацию.
Теперь мы знаем, какими конкурсами вдохновлялись господа организаторы 14-го конкурса им Чайковского.
"Меньшинство может быть право, большинство - НИКОГДА" Генрик Ибсен.

Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
I International Piano Competition of Santa Catarina

Resultados

Vencedores
1º Prêmio  
Alexander Ghindin Rússia $30.000
 ;D
2º Prêmio  
Zlata Chochieva Rússia  ;D $20.000
3º Prêmio
Fernando Altamura Itália  7.500
3º Prêmio
Christopher Falzone EUA  7.500
Menção Honrosa
Stanislav Khristenko Ucrânia  ;D $1.500
Diploma
Eduard Kunz Rússia

Melhor Intérprete Quinteto de Schumann: Christopher Falzone EUA $1.000
Prêmio para Desenvolvimento de Carreira " The Keyboard Trust" : Yoonjung Han Coréia do Sul  $2.000

Prêmio Chopin pela interpretação da Balada nº 1: Zlata Chochieva Rússia  $1.000 ;D
Prêmio Favorito do Público: Zlata Chochieva Rússia  ???
Prêmio Artematriz
Alexander Ghindin Rússia
 :o
Prêmio de Melhor Música do Século 20
pela interpretação de Szymanowski : Ronaldo Rolim Brasil $1.500

Alexander Ghindin
Alexander Ghindin, 1st Prize in the “I International Piano Competition de SC”, triumphed in a performance with the Symphonic Orchestra of Jerusalem, on August 19, in Rio de Janeiro.  Under the direction of the Israeli maestro Yeruham Scharovsky, Ghidin performed  Concert No. 2 by Rachmaninov for piano and orchestra. The concerts of the Brazilian tournée of the Israeli orchestra are being organized by the Chopin Society of Brazil and Ghindin’s participation is the result of his recent winning participation in the I International Piano Competition of Santa Catarina.


04/20/2010
Announcement II
The Organizing Committee of the I International Piano Competition of Santa Catarina has the pleasure to announce the pre-selected candidates who will participate in the final tests in the city of Florianópolis/Brazil, from July 3rd to July 10th, 2010. More than 100 registrations were received from 26 countries. It was a very difficult task for the pre-selection jury to choose the semifinalists due to the very high level of the candidates. Next you will find the list of the pre-selected candidates who will represent 13 countries.

 
FINAL
Nome do candidato País
Alexander Ghindin Rússia
Christopher Falzone USA
Eduard Kunz Rússia
Fernando Altamura Itália
Stanislav Khristenko Rússia/Ucrânia
Zlata Chochieva Rússia
 
 

 

Pré-Seleção (Semifinal)  
Nome do candidato País
Adam Zukiewicz Polônia
Alexander Ghindin Rússia
Alina Elena Bercu Romênia
Angelo Arciglione Itália
Christopher Falzone USA
David Fung Austrália
Eduard Kunz Rússia
Fernando Altamura Itália
Juan Marcelo Balat Argentina
Kiryl Keduk Bielorússia
Lang Ning Liu Canadá
Li-Chun Su Taiwan
Ronaldo Rolim Brasil
Stanislav Khristenko Rússia/Ucrânia
SunAh Lee Coréia do Sul
Victor Stanislavsky Israel
Violetta Khachikyan Rússia
Yoonjung Han Coréia do Sul
Yue Chu China
Zlata Chochieva Rússia
 

 Jury

 Arnaldo Cohen
Brazil/USA
Chairman
Arnaldo Cohen was the only student in the history of the Brazilian university to graduate with honors in piano and violin by the School of Music of the UFRJ. His main professor was Jacques Klein, the great Brazilian pianist. Cohen won the 1st Prize in the International Competition Busoni, in Italy, by unanimous vote. Since then he has performed in more than 2,000 concerts all over the world, as soloist of the most important orchestras in the world.

BBC Magazine defined him as a ‘rare phenomenon’. For the Swedish recording company BIS, Cohen recorded a CD dedicated entirely to the Brazilian music and about that recording, the reviewer of the English newspaper The Times wrote: “Cohen possesses an extraordinary technique that is capable of scorching the piano keys or melt our hearts”.

The magazine Gramophone chose Cohen’s recording for the BIS label, with works by Liszt, to integrate the renowned “Editor’s Choice” list and justified: “His interpretation of Liszt is comparable to the one made by Horowitz in colors as well as in temperament. His musical maturity and vertiginous virtuosity place him in the same category as Richter”. The same Gramophone did not spare compliments to Cohen’s CD, which has just been launched, as soloist of the Symphony Orchestra of São Paulo (OSESP), conducted by John Neschling. Performing the two concerts by Liszt and the Totentanz, the critic Jeremy Nicholas summarized: “difficult to surpass”.

After living more than twenty years in London, Cohen moved to the United States in 2004, becoming the first Brazilian musician to assume a perpetual teaching position at the School of Music of the University of Indiana. In England, Cohen taught at the Royal Academy of Music and at the Royal Northern College of Music, where he received the title of Fellow Honoris Causa. He received the “Ordem do Rio Branco” by the Brazilian Government for the services performed to the country in the cultural area. His interest by the academic life got him to participate, as a jury, in several international competitions, such as the Chopin Competition, in Warsaw.

In the last season he performed as a soloist with the orchestras of Cleveland, London Philharmonic, besides recitals all over the world. In May of 2011 he will have his debut at the Symphony Hall, presented by the Symphonic of Chicago.

    
Olga Kiun
Russia/Brazil

Descendent from a family of musicians, the pianist Olga Kiun started its piano studies when she was 6 years old, with her mother and grandmother, both teachers at the Musical Conservatory of Chisineu (Moldavia).
            
At 17, she entered the Tchaikovsky Conservatory, in Moscow, in the class of the renowned pianist and professor Lev Oborin. As a student at the Conservatory, she received a prize ?? at the International Competition George Enescu, in Romania.              
After graduating with honors from the Conservatory – highest grades in all the subjects - , she went to Leningrad (today known as Saint Petersburg), where she got her doctor’s degree under the supervision of Pavel Serebriakov.

 Dang Thai Son
Vietnam/Canada
“A genuine musician” - Isaac Stern, Miyazaki, Japan, May 2001

An outstanding international musician of our time, Vietnamese pianist Dang Thai Son was propelled to the forefront of the musical world in October 1980, when he was awarded the First Prize and Gold Medal at the Xth International Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw. It was also the first time that a top international competition was won by an Asian pianist.

He began piano studies with his mother in Hanoi. Discovered by the Russian pianist Isaac Katz, who was on visit in Vietnam in 1974, he pursued his advanced training at the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory in Russia with Vladimir Natanson and Dmitry Bashkirov.

Dang Thai Son is frequently invited to give master classes around the world - such as the special class in Berlin in October, 1999, where he taught alongside Murray Perahia and Vladimir Ashkenazy, who extended the invitation. Since 1987, he has been a visiting professor at the Kunitachi Music College (Tokyo), and currently, he teaches at the Université de Montréal (Canada). He has sat on the juries of such prestigious competitions as the Cleveland (USA), Clara Haskil (Switzerland), Hamamatsu (Japan), Rachmaninoff (Russia), Piano Masters of Monte Carlo, Sviatoslav Richter (Moscow), Chopin (Warsaw), C. Bechstein (Germany), and Villa-Lobos (Brazil). In 2007-2008, he will serve on the juries of the Vladimir Viardo (Dallas), 4th China, Artur Rubinstein (Tel-Aviv), and Jeunesses Musicales (Montreal) International Piano Competitions.

Also, he is the subject of the biography, “A pianist loved by Chopin - The Dang Thai Son Story”, published by Yamaha Music Media Corporation in 2003.
 
    
 Bruno Canino
Italy
Bruno Canino was born in Naples. He studied piano at the Conservatory of Naples with Vincenzo Vitale. He received diplomas in piano and composition from Enzo Calace and Bruno Bettinelli in Milan.

He performed as soloist and chamber musician in the most important concerto rooms and in the most important festivals in Europe, America, Australia, Japan and China.  

He has had piano duo with Antonio Ballista for 50 years and has been a member of the “Trio di Milano” for 40 years.

As chamber musician, he has worked with renowned musicians such as Salvatore Accardo, Uto Ughi, Lynn Harrell, Itzhak Perlman, Victoria Mullova, Pierre Amoyal.

He was artistic director of the Giovine Orchestra Genovese of the “Campus Internazionale di Musica”, in Latina. Between 1999 and 2001 he was the chief of the music section of the Venice Biennial.  

He participated in several projects with Pierre Boulez, Luciano Berio, Karl-Heinz Stockhausen, György Ligeti, Bruno Maderna, Luigi Nono and Sylvano Bussotti, among others.

    
 Pavel Nersessian
Russia

“His performance brought a veritable roar of approval from the audience” wrote “The Irish Times” after Pavel Nersessian received the 1st Prize in the GPA Dublin International Piano Competition in 1991.

Since his childhood he has always been in touch with the Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatoire. He was a pupil of the famous Central Music School of the Conservatoire, where his teacher was Yu. Levin, and later he was a student of the Conservatoire under Prof. S. Dorensky. Upon graduating from the Conservatoire in 1987 with maximum marks – a rare distinction – he was proposed to teach there. He is professor there now.
Mr. Nersessian, by special invitation from the Kirov and the Perm Ballet, performed solo part in Balanchine's Ballet Imperial based on the music of Tchaikovsky's 2nd Piano Concerto with performances in the Kirov, Bolshoi, Chatelet and Covent Garden. He also played a solo part in J. Robbins’ ballet “The concert, or The Perils of Everybody” on the music of F. Chopin.

He has recorded numerous disks with the compositions of Chopin, Schumann, Schubert, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Shostakovich etc.

He is also frequently teaching in the USA, Ireland and Japan.

In 2005 he became a merited artist of the Russian Federation.

“    
 Dina Yoffe
Israel
/Germany
"…Her playing flowed beautifully, and avoided even the slightest hint of sentimentality. Hers was a strongly felt authentic Chopin. Maestro Zubin Mehta collaborated marvellously as a perfect accompanist."...
(B.Bar-Ami,Jerusalem Post)

Originally from Riga(Latvia), Dina Yoffe started her musical education at distinguished E. Darsin's Special School of Music in her hometown and continued at Central Music School in Moscow.

Graduated from the Tchaikovsky Conservatory of Music in Moscow, under the tutelage of Professor Vera Gornostayeva, one of the most important proponents of the legendary Heinrich Neuhaus school.

The concert activities of Dina Yoffe are well known throughout many continents in countries such as France, Germany, England, Russia, Israel, Japan, USA, Finland and Poland.  

Dina Yoffe has been given numerous Master Classes in France, Germany, at the Royal Academy of Music in London. Since 2000 she has been a Guest Professor at the Summit Music Festival in New York.

She is a Guest Professor at the Yamaha Master Classes in Paris, New York, Hamburg and Tokyo.
Member of the Jury of international piano competitions in Cleveland (USA), Kiev (Horowitz competition), Odessa (Gilels competition), Takamatsu (Japan), Gdansk (Poland), Bangkok (Thailand), PTNA Piano competition  (Japan), Chopin Competition (Warsaw).

Her students are winners of national and international piano competitions. Many of them are teaching in Music Academies in the USA, Japan and Europe.

    
 Carlos Cebro
Uruguay/France
 
Carlos Cebro was born in Montevideo, Uruguay, where he was taught piano by Adhemar Schenone, Hugo Balzo and Eliane Richepin.   

He has conducted master classes in Japan, South America, Russia, Spain, Poland, South Korea, France and Portugal where, in 1984, he organized the first International Competition in Porto, and provided the artistic leadership for the following seven years. Today, he is the Chairman of the "City of Montevideo" (Uruguay) competition. He is also the chair of the artistic committee of the Brest (France) piano competition, and the artistic director of the Maria Canals International Music Competition, as well as the President of the Jury of that competition.


Pre-selection Jury

 Linda Bustani
One of the most important South American pianists of international renown, Linda Bustani was a student of Arnaldo Estrella, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Having received a prize at fifteen years of age at the International Piano Competition Vianna da Mota, in Lisbon – and having won before the National Competitions of Salvador and Rio de Janeiro – Linda Bustani was invited by Iakov Zak to work under his orientation in the Tchaikovsky Conservatory, in Moscow, where she also studied with Elisso Virsaladze.

 Gilberto Tinetti  
“The best of all was seeing Gilberto Tinetti welcomed in the best room, by the best orchestra and by the best audience of the city...Tinetti is one of São Paulo’s musicians that give long and lucid life to this land perpetually in trance. The year he turns seventy, he continues playing as always, with elegance, clarity, finesse of spirit...Gilberto Tinetti received, at Sala São Paulo an acclamation more than just for so many years of commitment to the city and to music.”


Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
I International Piano Competition of Santa Catarina
http://www.concursopiano-sc.com.br/english/news/index.htm
http://www.concursopiano-sc.com.br/english/galery/index.htm
http://www.concursopiano-sc.com.br/english/introduction/index.htm

The candidates  
 Adam Piotr ZukiewiczPoland
Date of Birth: April 30th, 1984
Musical Studies: Toronto University, Indiana University
Teachers: James Parker, Arnaldo Cohen, Ian Fountain, Vanessa Latarche
 
Bach – Busoni:Chaconne in D minor

L. van Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 111
1. Maestoso – Allegro con brio ed appassionato 2. Arietta: Adagio molto, semplice e cantabile

H. Villa-Lobos: Waltz of Sorrow

FINAL

J. Haydn: Sonata in D major, Hob: XVI/33
1. Allegro 2. Adagio: Tempo di minuetto 3. Minuetto

F. Liszt
Sonata in B minor

J. Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
 
Alexander GhindinRussia

Date of Birth: April 17th, 1977 ;)
Musical Studies: Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory
Teachers: Mikhail Voskresensky

Prizes: 4th prize Tchaikovsky International Piano Competition; 2nd prize Queen Elizabeth International Piano Competition; 1st prize Cleveland International Piano Competition
SEMIFINAL

H. Villa-Lobos:Chôros Nr 5 - “Alma Brasileira”
Mozart - Liszt - Busoni:Fantasy on the 2 themes from the opera “Marriage of Figaro”
F. Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48, Nr 1

M. Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

FINAL

J. Haydn:Sonata in G major, Hob: XVI/27
1. Allegro con brio 2. Minuetto 3. Finale: Presto

F. Liszt:Sonata in B minor

C. Czerny: Variations sur la Valse du Désir de F. Schubert

J. Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
 
Alina Elena BercuRomania
Date of Birth: February 9th, 1990
Musical Studies: Transylvania University, Franz Liszt Music Univesity in Weimar, Germany
Teachers: Grigory Gruzman, Stela Dragulin
Prizes: 3rd prize A. M. A. Calabria International Piano Competition
 
SEMIFINAL

D. Scarlatti: Sonata in F minor, K. 466, Sonata in D major, K. 492

L. van Beethoven:Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 31, Nr 3
1. Allegro 2. Scherzo: Allegretto vivace 3. Minuetto: Moderato e grazioso
4. Presto con fuoco

H. Villa-Lobos: Minstrel Impressions, from Ciclo Brasileiro Nr 2

S. Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42

FINAL

J. Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob: XVI/52
1. Allegro 2. Adagio 3. Finale: Presto

M. Mussorgsky:Pictures at the Exhibition

J. Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34

 
Angelo ArciglioneItaly
Date of Birth: April 24th, 1982
Musical Studies: Music Conservatory of Cosenza, Fiesole Music School, Music Conservatory of Siena
Teachers: Maria Tipo, Pietro de Maria, Hector Moreno, Boris Petrushansky, Angelo Guido
Prizes: 3rd prize A. Scriabin Competition, Grosseto; 2nd prize A. Speranza Piano Competition, Taranto; 2nd prize S. Fiorentino Competition, Morcone
 
SEMIFINAL

L. van Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 111
1. Maestoso - Allegro con brio ed appassionato 2. Arietta: Adagio molto, semplice e cantabile

R. Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16

H. Villa-Lobos: Choros Nr 5 - “Alma Brasileira”

FINAL

W. A. Mozart: Sonata in G major, K. 283
1. Allegro 2. Andante 3. Presto

C. Debussy: Three Preludes from Book II:La Puerta del Vino; Ondine; Feux d’artifice

F. Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasy, Op. 61; Scherzo Nr. 3, Op. 39

R. Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
 
 Christopher Falzone EUA
Date of Birth: April 14th, 1985
Musical Studies: Curtis Institute of Music, Philadelphia
Teachers: Leon Fleisher, Claude Frank, Gary Graffman
Prizes: 1st prize International Piano Competition of Orleans; 1st prize Emil Gilels International Piano Competition, Odessa; 1st prize Ettore Pozzoli International Piano Competition
 
SEMIFINAL

A. Jolivet: Sonata Nr 2
1. Allegro 2. Largo 3. Finale

F. Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48, No. 1

H. Villa-Lobos: Choros Nr 5 - “Alma Brasileira”

F. Liszt: Sonata in B minor

FINAL

P. Dusapin: Two etudes for the piano, SLB 5710 Nr 2; Nr 6

F. Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49

W. A. Mozart: Sonata in C major, K. 330
1. Allegro moderato 2. Andante cantabile 3. Allegretto

M. Ravel: Poème choréographique “La Valse”
(piano transcription by M. Ravel / C. Falzone)

R. Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44

 
 David Fung Australia
Date of Birth: August 17th, 1983
Musical Studies: Yale School of Music,Yale University; Colburn Conservatory, USA; University of New South Wales, Australia
Teachers: Claude Frank, Peter Frankl, John Perry, Arie Vardi
Prizes: 4th prize Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Competition; 1st prize International Klaviersommer Competition, Bad Bertrich
 
SEMIFINAL

D. Scarlatti: SonataS in D minor, K. 1;  in D minor, K. 32; in D minor, K. 34; in D minor, K. 141

H. Villa-Lobos: Minstrel Impressions, from Ciclo Brasileiro Nr 2

M. Ravel:Ondine, from Gaspard de la Nuit

F. Liszt: Sonata in B minor

FINAL

W. A. Mozart: Sonata in F major, K. 280
1. Allegro assai 2. Adagio 3. Presto

O. Messiaen: Île de Feu 1

F. Schubert: Sonata Nr 18, in G major, D. 894
1. Molto moderato e cantabile 2. Andante 3. Minuetto – Allegro moderato
4. Allegretto

J. Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34

 
 Eduard KunzRussia
Date of Birth: October 30th, 1980
Musical Studies: Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Royal Northern College of MusicTeachers: Norma Fisher, Mark Ray, Andrei Diev
Prizes: 1st prize Pinerolo International Piano Competition; 1st prize Andorra Internatinal Piano Competition; The Grand Prix(??... 1st prize) of International George Enescu Competition, Bucharest (*)

(*:
http://www.festivalenescu.ro/site2007/eng/pian.html 2007 International "George Enescu" Piano Competition:The prizes will be presented by Mr. Jurgen Mayer Josten – president of the jury :The special prize for the best interpretation of a piano sonata by George Enescu is awarded to CRISTOPHER FALZONE – U.S.A
Third place:CRISTOPHER FALZONE – U.S.A.
Second place:EVGENYI CHEREPANOV - Russia
First place: EDUARD KUNZ – Russia)
http://www.festivalenescu.ro/site2009/eng/concurs.html  "George Enescu" International Competition - Edition 2009:"The first prize will be entitled "The GEORGE ENESCU International Competition - Grand Prix".
 
SEMIFINAL

D. Scarlatti: SonataS in D minor, K. 213; in B minor, K. 197; in B minor, K. 27

L. van Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op. 53
1. Allegro con brio 2. Introduzione – Adagio molto; 3. Rondo – Allegretto moderato

S. Rachmaninov: Three moment musicaux, Op. 16: Nr 2, in E-flat minor; Nr 3, in B minor; Nr 4, in E minor

H. Villa-Lobos: Walz of Sorrow

FINAL

Haydn: Sonata in A major, Hob: XVI/12
1. Andante 2. Minuetto - Trio 3. Finale: Presto

Bach – Busoni: Chaconne in D minor

Bach – Siloti: Prelude in B minor

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3, Op. 28

F. Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12

A. Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81

 
 Fernando Altamura Italy

Date of Birth: September 26th, 1985
Musical Studies: Yale School of Music, Yale University; Conservatory N. Piccinni, Italy; Codarts, Hogeschool voor de Kunsten, Rotterdam
Teachers: Peter Frankl, Aquiles Delle Vigne, Choong-Mo Kang, Maria Teresa Somma
Prizes: 2nd prize Panama International Piano Competition; 1st prize J. Brahms International Prize, Barcelona
 
SEMIFINAL

H. Villa-Lobos From Ciclo Brasileiro:Native’s legend; The peasant’s plantation

Wagner – Liszt: Liebestod, from Tristan and Isolde

S. Prokofiev: Sonata Nr 4, Op. 29
1. Allegro molto sostenuto 2. Andante assai 3. Allegro con brio, ma non leggiere

I. Albeniz: from Iberia, book I:Evocaciòn; El Puerto; Corpus Christi en Sevilla

FINAL

L. Janácek:Sonata for the piano - “Zulice 1.X.1905”
1. The Presentiment (Predtucha): Con moto 2. Death (Tod): Adagio

J. Haydn: Sonata in D major, Hob: XVII/D1
1. Andante 2. Minuetto 3. Finale: Allegro

M. Ravel: Valses Nobles et Sentimentales

B. Bartók: Sonata
1. Allegro moderato 2. Sostenuto e pesante 3. Allegro molto

C. Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor

 
 Juan Marcelo Balat Argentine

Date of Birth: June 22nd, 1983
Musical Studies: Provincial Conservatory “Luis Gianeo”; Superior School of Music “Reina Sofia”, Madrid
Teachers: Maria Cristina Hernandez, Pia Sebastiani, Galina Egyazarova
Prizes: 1st prize International Piano Competition Eugenia Verder
 
SEMIFINAL

J. Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 5
1.
C. Debussy: Images, book II:
Cloches à travers les feuilles; Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut;Poissons d’or

H. Villa-Lobos: Minstrel Impressions, from Ciclo Brasileiro Nr 2

A. Ginastera: Sonata Nr 1, Op. 22
1. Allegro marcato 2. Presto misterioso 3. Adagio molto appassionato 4. Ruvido ed ostinato

FINAL

W. A. Mozart: Sonata in D minor, K. 576
1. Allegro 2. Adagio 3. Allegretto

R. Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

S. Rachmaninoff: Sonata Nr 2, in B-flat minor, Op. 36

R. Schumann:Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
 
 
 Kiryl Keduk Byelorussia
Data de Nascimento: 9 de outubro de 1987
Estudos Musicais: Academia de Música de Gdansk; Academia de Piano Incontri con Maestro de Imola
Professores: Natalia Latysheva, Waldemar Wojtal, Boris Petrushansky
Prêmios: 1º lugar Concurso Internacional para Jovens Pianistas de Siedlce; 2º lugar Concurso Internacional de Piano de Kiev
 
SEMIFINAL

D. Scarlatti: Sonatas in C major, K. 159; in D minor, K. 141

R. Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16

H. Villa-Lobos: Four pieces from Suite Prole do Bebê No. 1
The Little White Doll (The Porcelain Doll) The Little Brunette Doll (The Papier-Mache Doll) The Little Poor Doll (The Rag Doll) The Polichinello

F. Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody

FINAL

J. Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob: XVI/52
C. Debussy: Two Preludes from Book I:
Le vent dans la plaine; Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l’air du soir

F. Chopin: Sonata Nr 3, in B minor, Op. 58
A. Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
 
 Lang Ning Liu Canada
Date of Birth: June 16th, 1981
Musical Studies: Juilliard School, New York; Glenn Gould School, Toronto; China Central Conservatory, Beijing
Teachers: Dang Thai Son, Julian Martin, Jerome Lowenthal, and Marietta Orlov
Prizes: 2nd prize, China-France Mido International Piano Competition
 
SEMIFINAL

S. Rachmaninoff: Étude-tableaux Op. 33, Nr 3, in C minor

J. Corigliano: Fantasy-Etudes

F. Chopin: Barcarole in F-sharp major, Op. 60

H. Villa-Lobos: Choros Nr 5 – “Alma Brasileira”

A. Scriabin: Fantasy in B minor, Op. 28

FINAL

J. Haydn: Sonata in A major, Hob: XVI/26

F. Chopin; Etude Op. 10, Nr 6
Sonata Nr 2, in B-flat minor, Op. 35

R. Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
 
 Li-Chun Su Taiwan
Date of Birth: May 11th, 1980
Musical Studies: Berlin University of Arts
Teachers: Garbor Paska, Martin Hughes, Lazlo Simon
Prizes: 1st prize, Porto International Piano Competition
 
SEMIFINAL

F. Schubert: Fantasy in C major, Op. 15 – Wanderer

R. Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9

H. Villa-Lobos: Dance (Remembrance of the bush) from Bachianas Brasileiras Nr 2

F. Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody Nr 2

FINAL

W. A. Mozart: Sonata in A-minor, KV. 310

S. Prokofiev: Sonata Nr 3, Op. 28

F. Liszt: Mephisto-Waltz

Liszt-Paganini: Étude Nr 3 - La Campanella

J. Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
 
 
 Ronaldo Rolim Brazil
Date of Birth: May 29th, 1986
Musical Studies: Peabody Conservatory, USA; University of Michigan; Magda Tagliaferro Foundation, São Paulo
Teachers: Benjamin Pasternack, Flávio Varani, Zilda Cândida dos Santos, Armando Fava Filho
 
SEMIFINAL

H. Villa-Lobos: Hommage à Chopin

K. Szymanowski: Métopes, Op. 29
1. Wyspa syren (The Isle of Syren) 2. Kalipso 3. Nauzykaa

F. Chopin: Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op. 45
Sonata Nr 2, in B-flat minor, Op. 35

FINAL

W. A. Mozart: Sonata in G major, K. 283
R. Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

J. Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 3
 
 Stanislav Khristenko
Russia
/Ukraine

Date of Birth: May 25th, 1984
Musical Studies: Cleveland Institute of Music; Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory
Teachers: Sergei Babayan, Vera Gornostaeva
, Maxim Philippov, Daria Petrova
Prizes: 2nd prize Tongyeong International Competition, South Korea; 2nd prize Takamatsu International Piano Competition; 3rd prize Cleveland International Piano Competition
 
SEMIFINAL

H. Villa-Lobos
Chôros Nr 5 – “Alma Brasileira”

J. P. Rameau
Gavotte and six doubles

J. Brahms
Sonata in C major, Op. 1
1. Allegro
2. Andante (nach einem altdeutschen Minneliede)
3. Allegro molto e con fuoco - Più mosso
4. Allegro con fuoco - Presto non troppo ed agitato

S. Prokofiev
Six pieces, from Op. 12:
1. March
2. Gavotte
3. Rigaudon
7. Prelude
8. Scherzo humoristique
10. Scherzo

FINAL

Schubert-Liszt
Aufenthalt
Erlkönig

J. Haydn
Sonata in C minor, Hob: XVI/20
1. Moderato
2. Andante con moto
3. Finale - Allegro

A. Scriabin
Fantasy in B minor, Op. 28
A. Pärt
Für Alina

I. Stravinsky
Three movements from Pétrouchka
1. Danse russe
2. Chez Pétrouchka
3. La semaine grasse

J. Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
(refer to List of Moviments, below)

 
 
 SunAh Lee
South Korea

Date of Birth: February 20th, 1982
Musical Studies: University of Michigan; Seoul National University
Teachers: Christopher Harding, Soo-Jung Shin, Ju-Hee Lee, Ja-Eun Gu
Prizes: The Rosamond P. Haeberle Memorial Piano Award
 
SEMIFINAL

R. Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6

S. Prokofiev
Sonata Nr 6, in A major, Op. 82
1. Allegro moderato
2. Allegretto
3. Tempo di valzer lentissimo
4. Vivace

H.Villa-Lobos
Choros Nr 5 – “Alma Brasileira”

FINAL

J. Haydn
Sonata in F major, Hob: XVI/23
1. Moderato
2. Adagio
3. Finale: Presto

S. Barber
Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 26
1. Allegro energico
2. Allegro vivace e leggero
3. Adagio mesto
4. Fuga: Allegro con spirito

E. Wild
Four virtuoso etudes based on George Gershwin’s songs
3. The Man I Love
2. Somebody Loves Me
4. Embraceable You
6. I Got Rhythm

J. Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
(refer to List of Moviments, below)

 
 
 Victor Stanislavsky
Israel

Date of Birth: November 27th, 1982
Musical Studies: Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, Tel Aviv University, Haifa Rubin Conservatory
Teachers: Arie Vardi, Daniel Gortler, Kieta Lesochin
Prizes: 2nd prize Andorra International Piano Competition; 2nd prize China International Piano Competition, Xiamen; 2nd prize International Ettore Pozzoli Piano Competition, Italy
 
SEMIFINAL

F. Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy, Op. 61

H. Villa-Lobos
Minstrel Impressions, from Ciclo Brasileiro Nr 2

S. Rachmaninov
Sonata Nr 1, Op. 28
1. Allegro moderato
2. Lento
3. Allegro molto

FINAL

W. A. Mozart
Sonata in B-flat major, K. 281
1. Allegro
2. Andante amoroso
3. Allegro

R. Schumann
Kreisleriana, Op. 16
(refer to List of Moviments, below)

J. Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
(refer to List of Moviments, below)



 
 Violetta Khachikyan
Russia

Date of Birth: July 11th, 1982
Musical Studies: Saint Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatory; Krasnodar Musical College
Teachers: George Erzhemsky, Tatiana Zagorovskaya, Willem Brons, Nelly Mezhlumova
Prizes: 1st prize Bremer Piano Competition, Germany; 2nd prize International George Enescu Competition, Bucharest; 3rd prize Majlind Helsinki International Competition, Finland
 
SEMIFINAL

L. van Beethoven
Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 31, Nr 3
1. Allegro
2. Scherzo. Allegretto vivace
3. Minuetto. Moderato e grazioso
4. Presto con fuoco

R. Schumann
Carnaval, Op. 9
(refer to List of Moviments, below)

V. Nagovitsyn
Toccata in fugue form, Op. 12 (1970)

H.Villa-Lobos
Choros Nr 5 – “Alma Brasileira”

FINAL

W. A. Mozart
Sonata in C major, KV. 330
1. Allegro moderato
2. Andante cantabile
3. Allegretto

M. Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit
Ondine
Le Gibet
Scarbo

S. Prokofiev
Sarcasmos, Op. 17
(refer to List of Moviments, below)

R. Schumann
Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
(refer to List of Moviments, below)

 
 
 Yoonjung Han
South Korea

Date of Birth: January 12th, 1985
Musical Studies: State University of New York, Stony Brook; Juilliard School, New York; Curtis Institute of Music, Philadelphia
Teachers: Eleanor Sokoloff, Victoria Mushkatkol, Min Kim (*+)
Prizes: 1st prize Cincinnati World Piano Competition
(*+ AT Juilliard School: YOHEVED KAPLINSKY)
 
SEMIFINAL

J. Haydn
Sonata in E-flat major, Hob: XVI/52
1. Allegro
2. Adagio
3. Finale: Presto

E. Granados
Los requiebros, from Goyescas

H.Villa-Lobos
Chôros Nr 5 – “Alma Brasileira”

R. Schumann
Carnaval, Op. 9
(refer to List of Moviments, below)

FINAL

W. A. Mozart
Sonata in A major, K. 331
1. Andante grazioso
2. Minuetto
3. Alla Turca: Allegretto

E. Granados
El amor y la muerte, from Goyescas

F. Chopin
Sonata Nr 3, in B minor, Op. 58
1. Allegro maestoso
2. Scherzo: Molto vivace
3. Largo
4. Finale: Presto non tanto - Agitato

R. Schumann
Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44
(refer to List of Moviments, below)

 
 

 
 Zlata Chochieva
Russia

Date of Birth: March 1st, 1985
Musical Studies: Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory
Teachers: Pavel Nersessian, Nina Dolenko, Kira Shashkina, Mikhail Pletnev
Prizes: 3rd prize Tivoli Piano Competition, Copenhagen; 1st prize International Piano Competition “Guido Alberto Fano”, Camposampiero, Italy
 
SEMIFINAL

F. Schubert
Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 122 (post.)
1. Allegro moderato
2. Andante molto
3. Minueto: allegretto – Trio
4. Allegro Moderato

F. Chopin
Ballade Nr 1, in G minor, Op. 23

C. Guarnieri
Toccata

N. Medtner
Forgotten Melody Op. 38, Nr 6 - “Canzona serenata”

S. Prokofiev
Four Etudes, Op. 2
1. Allegro
2. Andante semplice
3. Andante semplice
4. Presto energico

FINAL

J. Haydn
Sonata in E minor, Hob: XVI/34
1. Presto
2. Adagio
3. Finale: Vivace molto

R. Schumann
Humoresque Op. 20

M. Ravel
La Valse

A. Dvorák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
(refer to List of Moviments, below)

« Последнее редактирование: Апрель 03, 2011, 09:04:42 от peter »

Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
Re: Международные конкурсы с отборами по ауд&
« Ответ #7 : Апрель 03, 2011, 07:47:15 »
The main attraction, however, is having all the expenses of the 20 semifinalists paid for, including air tickets, room and board and transportation while they are participating in the competition.

1.1 The 1st International Piano Competition of Santa Catarina, organized by R&R Classic, sponsored by the Santa Catarina Government, will be ruled by this regulation and its auditions will be held from 3 to 10 July 2010, at Governador Pedro Ivo Campos Theater, in Florianópolis/SC, Brazil.

e) Certified copy of the deposit of US$ 90.00 or the equivalent in reais

The entry fee is not refundable.

f) Applicants must submit a good quality recording on DVD, with no post-production editing, with the repertoire of the pre-selection stage. It must be accompanied by a text with the full name of the candidate, title of the works, duration and date of the recording.

g) The total duration of the recording should be approximately 25-30 minutes.

2.2 1st prizewinners of other WFIMC (World Federation of International Music Competitions) piano competitions after June 2008 will be granted entry on submission of documents only, without a video recording. However, they must send a proof of the prize with the other documents required for the application.

2.3 The DVD must be recorded with the camera placed facing the right profile of the performer, in a fixed position, at a distance that shows the profile, the hands and feet of the performer at all times. The use of zoom is forbidden after the beginning of the recording.

2.4 The applicant who sends a recording with cuts, editing, or any other stratagems will be automatically eliminated.

3.1.2 The pre-selection jury will select a maximum of 20 applicants to participate in the next stages of the competition.


3.2 SEMIFINAL STAGE

3.2.1 In the semifinal stage, the auditions will last 55-60 minutes, including the interval between the works. The Jury reserves the right to stop competitors who exceed the time limit allocated.

3.2.2 In this stage, the competitor must perform a solo recital of his own choice, forming a repertoire of different styles. This repertoire should include at least one Brazilian work with minimum duration of 5 minutes.

3.2.3 Up to six pianists will be selected for the final stage.

3.2.4 The competitor who is not classified for the final stage will receive a participation certificate and will be out of the remaining competition.


4 – PRIZES

4.1 The competition will award the following prizes:

First prize: US$ 30,000
Second prize: US$ 20,000
Third prize: US$ 15,000
3 Diplomas US$ 1,500 (each)

4.2 The prizes in money will be expressed in gross values and the taxes determined by the current legislation will be discounted. .

5.2 The names of the participants of the Pre-selection Jury, responsible for selecting the candidates for the semi-final stage, will be divulged after the closing of the application, in the competition site.


Artistic Director
Olga Kiun

The main attraction, however, is having all the expenses of the 20 semifinalists paid for, including air tickets, room and board and transportation while they are participating in the competition.

1.1 The 1st International Piano Competition of Santa Catarina, organized by R&R Classic, sponsored by the Santa Catarina Government, will be ruled by this regulation and its auditions will be held from 3 to 10 July 2010, at Governador Pedro Ivo Campos Theater, in Florianópolis/SC, Brazil.

e) Certified copy of the deposit of US$ 90.00 or the equivalent in reais

The entry fee is not refundable.

f) Applicants must submit a good quality recording on DVD, with no post-production editing, with the repertoire of the pre-selection stage. It must be accompanied by a text with the full name of the candidate, title of the works, duration and date of the recording.

g) The total duration of the recording should be approximately 25-30 minutes.

2.2 1st prizewinners of other WFIMC (World Federation of International Music Competitions) piano competitions after June 2008 will be granted entry on submission of documents only, without a video recording. However, they must send a proof of the prize with the other documents required for the application.

2.3 The DVD must be recorded with the camera placed facing the right profile of the performer, in a fixed position, at a distance that shows the profile, the hands and feet of the performer at all times. The use of zoom is forbidden after the beginning of the recording.

2.4 The applicant who sends a recording with cuts, editing, or any other stratagems will be automatically eliminated.

3.1.2 The pre-selection jury will select a maximum of 20 applicants to participate in the next stages of the competition.


3.2 SEMIFINAL STAGE

3.2.1 In the semifinal stage, the auditions will last 55-60 minutes, including the interval between the works. The Jury reserves the right to stop competitors who exceed the time limit allocated.

3.2.2 In this stage, the competitor must perform a solo recital of his own choice, forming a repertoire of different styles. This repertoire should include at least one Brazilian work with minimum duration of 5 minutes.

3.2.3 Up to six pianists will be selected for the final stage.

3.2.4 The competitor who is not classified for the final stage will receive a participation certificate and will be out of the remaining competition.


4 – PRIZES

4.1 The competition will award the following prizes:

First prize: US$ 30,000
Second prize: US$ 20,000
Third prize: US$ 15,000
3 Diplomas US$ 1,500 (each)

4.2 The prizes in money will be expressed in gross values and the taxes determined by the current legislation will be discounted. .

5.2 The names of the participants of the Pre-selection Jury, responsible for selecting the candidates for the semi-final stage, will be divulged after the closing of the application, in the competition site.


Artistic Director
Olga Kiun
Organization
R&R Classic= PABLO ROSSI's familia

 O pianista catarinense Pablo Rossi, há três anos aluno destacado do Conservatório Tchaikovsky de Moscou, com bolsa de estudos do Governo do Estado de Santa Catarina, estando de passagem pelo Brasil, oferecerá um recital aos catarinenses e amantes do piano, abrindo espaço a outros quatro jovens músicos, numa formação de quinteto.
PABLO ROSSI http://www.mosconsv.ru/english/page.phtml?1047#a
CURRICULUM
Vencedor do 1o. Concurso Nacional Nelson Freire para Novos Talentos Brasileiros, em 2003, Pablo Rossi vem compondo uma história musical e artística bastante invejável. Seus estudos musicais foram iniciados aos seis anos, com o professor de piano Álvaro da Silva, em Florianópolis/SC, conquistando o primeiro prêmio aos sete anos de idade, no IV Concurso Jovens Intérpretes de Lages (1996). De 1998 a 2006 recebeu orientação da professora russa Olga Kiun, na cidade de Curitiba. Participou de masterclass com mestres como Nehama Patkin, Alexander Mndoyants, Viktor Merzhanov e Stephen Kovacevich.
Atualmente reside em Moscou, onde cursa a faculdade de piano no Conservatório Tchaikovsky, integrando a classe da renomada professora Elisso Virsaladze, agraciado com uma bolsa de estudos do Governo do Estado de Santa Catarina.
Vencedor de numerosos concursos nacionais e internacionais, dentre os quais destacam-se: Primeiro lugar no VII Concurso Nacional de Piano Magda Tagliaferro (São Paulo, 1998); XIII Encuentro Internacional de Niños Y Jóvenes Músicos (Córdoba/Argentina. 2001), XI Concurso Internacional de Piano “Ciutat de Carlet” (Carlet/Espanha, 2002), além do 1º. Concurso Nacional Nelson Freire para Novos Talentos Brasileiros (Rio de Janeiro, 2003), já mencionado.
No Brasil, fez apresentações ao lado de importantes orquestras e de dirigentes prestigiados, incluindo: Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo, Sinfônica Brasileira, Sinfônicas do Paraná, Santa Catarina, Ribeirão Preto, Sergipe e Salvador, sob a regência dos Maestros Roberto Minczuck, Anton Nanut, Yeruham Scharovsky, Evgueni Ratchev, Ion Bressan e da Maestrina Ligia Amadio, dentre outros.

R&R Classic
, non profit organization,  in the city of Florianópolis/SC-Brazil, herein represented by its president, Mr. Domingo Juan Carlos Rossi, Brazilian, married, professor, in the city of Florianópolis/SC-Brazil
« Последнее редактирование: Апрель 03, 2011, 08:07:27 от peter »

Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
The Prague Spring International Music Competition, which has been
held since 1947, helps young artists in their development as they
stand on the threshold of their careers.
http://www.prague-spring.net/competition


http://www.prague-spring.net/articles/190-results-of-the-2011-competition-pre-selection-piano

Results of the 2011 Competition pre-selection - piano
Category: Prague Spring Competition

On the basis of listening to 78 anonymous applicants from 22 countries, the committee selected 58 candidates.

Prizes and concert engagements
For a number of years now the mayor of Prague has been the patron of the competition. Consequently, the prize-giving ceremony takes place in the Brožík Room in the Old Town City Hall, on 15 May with the mayor attending. Apart from prize money totalling Kč 700,000, laureates receive prizes from various institutions, including the Nadace Český hudební fond (Czech Council for Music), the Nadace Život umělce (Life of an Artist Foundation), the Gideon Klein Foundation, the Martinů Society, the Mahler Society, the Dvořák Society, the Bärenreiter publishing house, Czech Radio, Galerie Miro, and the Moser glass company.

The range of paid concert performances at international festivals and subscription series, which are offered to the laureates, is also broad. For competitors the chance to perform at the next Prague Spring Festival is also a major reason to enter the competition.


For the list of selected applicants please read below.

List of the accepted candidates /alphabetical order/ Piano 2011

Al-Ashabová Marie – Czech Republic
An Jong Do – Republic of Korea
Arnicane Arta -Switzerland *
Bartosik Nora -USA
Bartoš Jan – Czech Republic
Beraia Natia – Georgia
Bracha Marek – Poland
De Solaun Soto Josu – Spain
Doležal Ladislav – Czech Republic
Gallin Stanislav – Czech Republic **
Goto Eri – Japan
Hatta Tomohiro – Japan
Hilpo Marko – Finland
Hua-Yi Tang -Taiwan
Choi Seong Jin – Republic of Korea
Irgalina Maya -Belarus *
Iritani Sachiko – Japan
Ivanenko Olena – Ukraine
Jurinić Aljoša – Croatia
Kapanadze Lisa – Germany
Karpeyev Alexander – Russia
Khachikyan Violetta – Russia *
Kim Eunchan – Republic of Korea
Kim Sang Jin – Republic of Korea
Kim Sung-Jae – Republic of Korea
Kim Yoonji – Republic of Korea
Kotys Vasyl – Ukraine **
Kuklin Alexander – Russia
Kuzněcov Vsevolod – Czech Republic
Lee Jun Yeong -Republic of Korea
Lee Sangmin – Republic of Korea
Levický Martin – Czech Republic
Lin Ivan – Taiwan
Maceratini Ottavia Maria – Italy
Matusevich Vladimir – Russia
Miki Miwako – Great Britain
Mine Maiko – Germany
Moon Hyun Jee -Republic of Korea
Mukhametrakhimova Alina – Russia
Nassiopulos Chantelle -Germany
Nepomnyashchaya Varvara – Russia *
Park Sangwook -Republic of Korea
Quah Melody – Malaysia
Říhová Barbora – Czech Republic
Sangiovanni Scipione – Italy **
Seo Pil-Won – Republic of Korea
Shim Geunsu – Republic of Korea
Shimanuki Megumi – Japan
Schumann Elizabeth – Canada **
Spiridonov Viacheslau -Switzerland
Sunwoo Yekwon -Republic of Korea **
Sychev Alexey -Russia **
Šupák Michal – Czech Republic
Uhlík Jakub – Czech Republic
Valčová Lucie – Czech Republic
Won Jaeyeon – Republic of Korea
Yahav Amit – Germany
Yang Sung Ho – Republic of Korea


**- Пианисты, которые часто выступают на конкурсах, и их результаты были часто успешными.

*- Также я отметил и других хороших пианистов, кто учавствует в конкуpсах не Так часто .

Хочу так же заметить, что все конкурсы мира - в большинстве некоммерческие культурно-просветительские организации, обращающееся за поддержкой к государственным фондам, а так же непосредственно к частным лицам и большим корпорациям.

Никакие конкурсы, на которые приезжают люди со всего мира, нельзя назвать провинциальными.
« Последнее редактирование: Апрель 08, 2011, 05:29:03 от peter »

Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
"e- Piano" Junior Competition, Minneapolis (usa) (AAF)
10 February 2011: result of preselection

25 young pianists selected to take part
in the competition
1 - 8 July 2011

Kevin Ahfat (usa)
Sae-Yoon Chon (cor)
Leonardo Colafelice (it)
Robin Giesbrecht (frg)
Zhiheng Guo (chn)
Kimberly Hou (usa)
Su Yeon Kim (cor)
Aaron Kurz (usa)
Bochao Lan (chn)
Claire Lee (can)
Peng Lin (chn)
Vivian Lou (can)
Xing Yu Lu (chn)
Weston Mizumoto (usa)
Misora Ozaki (jpn)
Anastasia Rizikov (can)
Ching Toa Aristo Sham (hk)
Andrei Shychko (belo)
Jakub Sládek (cz)
Zihui Song (chn)
Tristan Teo (can)
Zitong Wang (chn)
Min Joo Yi (cor)
Yunling Zhang (chn)
Annie Zhou (can)

25 pianists selected to take part
 
http://alink-argerich.org/

Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
Takamatsu International Piano Competition, Takamatsu (jpn) (AAF)
16 December: result of preselection

40 pianists selected to take part
in the competition
(17 - 28 March 2010)

See their names on
the competition's website:

www.tipc.jp

243 pianists applied
40 pianists selected to take part
 

Оффлайн peter

  • Участник
  • **
  • Сообщений: 29
Ivan Moravec International Piano Competition (AAF)
Prague Music Performance Festival and Institute
Dates
   12 - 13 July 2011  (Piano Competition)
    1 - 22 July 2011  (Festival)
 
 Appl. deadl.   1 May 2011
 Ages   all ages -  no age limit
 
# rounds   2
 
   
Country   Czech Rep.
Location
   Prague
   
History
 1st competition in 2010
2nd competition in 2011
 
Freq. annual
 
   
Structure   the competition is open to all participants
  in the masterclass (part of the Festival)
 
Preselection
CD / DVD
 solo
 
1st stage
 solo --- 10~12 min.
 
Finals
 one concerto  w/2nd piano
 
   
Appl. fee
   75  Euro
 
Prizes 
1st
   500  Euro +
  Concert w/ Pavel Haas Chamber Orchestra
  conducted by Tamas Vasary +
  solo recital +
  scholarship for next year's PMPIF
 
2nd & 3rd
   250  Euro + scholarships for next year's PMPIF
 
   
Jury Ivan Moravec (cz) (Chm.)
Martin Bally (cz)
Zenon Fishbein (arg)
Ivan Klansky (cz)
James Tocco (usa)
Tamas Vasary (hun)
 
   
Repertoire 
Preselection
CD / DVD
    solo
2 or more works (free)
 
1st stage
    solo  ---  10~12 min.
1 - PF Bach
1 free
 
Finals
   one concerto  (w/2nd piano)
1 from 6  (Bach/Haydn/Moz/Bh/Shost.)  (spec.)
 
NB:
 for further specifications
 consult the brochure, or visit
www.pmpif.org
 or contact AAF
 
   
Contact person Jan Bartos / Ivana Kovarova
 
Address Prague Music Performance
Bílkova 132/4
110 00  Prague  1
Czech Rep.
 
Tel. (+420) 776 - 278097
 
Fax  ----
 
E-mail info@pmpif.org
 
Web site www.pmpif.org
 


Оффлайн lorina

  • Народный участник
  • *****
  • Сообщений: 3 910
peter
Цитировать
Никакие конкурсы, на которые приезжают люди со всего мира, нельзя назвать провинциальными.
 peter, слово провинциальный мы употребляем здесь в переносном смысле, см., к примеру, Толковый словарь под ред. C. И. Ожегова и Н.Ю.Шведовой:
ПРОВИНЦИАЛЬНЫЙ  ....  2. перен. Отсталый, наивный и простоватый. http://poiskslov.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%86%D0%B8%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9/
Надеюсь, Вы не будете спорить, что схемы, представленные вами в этом потоке, можно смело назвать если не наивными и отсталыми, то простоватыми  точно.
А если  сравнивать их со схемами проведения конкурсов в Брюсселе и Варшаве в 2010г, то смело можно назвать  их и отсталыми.
Кстати, peter , а нет ли у вас информации,  на какие в среднем деньги (в количественном выражении) эти конкурсы  существуют, я не имею в виду призовой фонд  - все остальное?
"Меньшинство может быть право, большинство - НИКОГДА" Генрик Ибсен.

Оффлайн Solomanka

  • Новый участник
  • *
  • Сообщений: 12
Cleveland International Piano Competition, Cleveland (usa) (Fed.) 1 May 2011: result of preselection

30 pianists selected to compete
in the competition
26 July - 7 August 2011

Arta Arnicane (lat)
Maryna Baranova (ukr)
Mateusz Borowiak (pol)
Sean Chen (usa)
Yunjie Chen (chn)
Alexei Chernov (rus)
Yue Chu (chn)
Fei Fei Dong (chn)
Denis Evstiukhine (rus)
Anna Fedorova (ukr)
Tanya Gabrielian (usa)
Pavel Gintov (ukr)
Sooyeon Ham (cor)
Ruoyu Huang (chn)
Jae Weon Huh (cor)
Shinnosuke Inugai (jpn)
Kyu-Yeon Kim (cor)
Rachel Naomi Kudo (usa)
Eduard Kunz (rus) ;D
Eun-Ae Karen Lee (cor)
Jeewon Lee (cor)
Daniele Rinaldo (it)
Scipione Sangiovanni (it)
Alexander Schimpf (frg)
Lu Shen (chn)
Rina Sudo (jpn)
Jun Sun (chn)
Andrew Tyson (usa) ;D
Anna Volovich (rus)
Eric Zuber (usa)

247 pianists applied
~150 pianists invited to audition
30 selected to take part

 
« Последнее редактирование: Май 17, 2011, 08:36:54 от Solomanka »

Оффлайн Solomanka

  • Новый участник
  • *
  • Сообщений: 12
Top of the World" International Piano Competition, Tromso (norwegia) (AAF)
1 May 2011: result of preselection

24 pianists selected to compete
in the competition
19 - 24 June 2011

Jorge Andrés Añazco Echeverría (ecu)
Shih-wei Chen (tai)
Julia Dahlkvist (sw)
Alexander Ghindin (rus) ;D
Maya Irgalina (belo)
Ashot Khachaturyan (arm)
Mariya Kim (ukr)
Yaron Kohlberg (isr)
Konstantin Lapshin (rus)
Grzegorz Niemczuk (pol)
Alberto Nosè (it) ;D
Kristian Ofstad Lindberg (n) ;D
Marianna Prjevalskaya (esp)
Evelina Puzaite (lit)
Ilya Rashkovsky (rus)
Scipione Sangiovanni (it)
Slava Sidorenko (ukr)
Vladimir Sverdlov (rus) ;D
Ilona Timchenko (rus) ;D
Evgeny Ukhanov (ukr/aus)
Sanae Yoshida Maelund (jpn)
Natalja Zagalskaya (rus)
Irina Zahharenkova (est)
Jie Zhang (chn)

 ::)
 

Оффлайн Solomanka

  • Новый участник
  • *
  • Сообщений: 12
Montreal International Musical Competition, Montreal (canada) (Fed.)(AAF)
14 April 2011: result of preselection

24 pianists selected to compete
in the competition
24 May - 3 June 2011

Carlos Avila (usa)
Yuliya Chaplina (rus)
Shih-wei Chen (tai)
Tina Chong (can)
Lindsay Garritson (usa)
Dorel Golan (isr)
Cédric Gremaud (ch)
Xiang Huang (chn)
Shinnosuke Inugai (jpn)
Daiki Kato (jpn)
Kangun Kim (cor)
Younggun Kim (cor)
Henri Kramer (usa)
Sofya Lisitchenko (rus)
Steven Massicotte (can)
James Moon (cor)
Zhee-Young Moon (cor)
Nadezhda Pisareva (rus)
Beatrice Rana (it)
Konstantin Semilakovs (lat)
Di Yi Tang (chn)
Krystian Tkaczewski (pol)
Jong Ho Won (cor)
Avan Pui-Lam Yu (can)

153 pianists applied
24 selected to take part